ATTORNEY AT LAW
tobias-keller-148497-unsplash.jpg

ROGER SCOTT - ATTORNEY AT LAW

Immigration & Naturalization

 

Advocating for immigrants since 1982

roger scott law head-shot.jpg

Roger Scott

ATTORNEY AT LAW

Immigration laws and requirements are complex and constantly changing. The threats and risks to the undocumented are substantial and growing. I am an Immigration attorney, licensed for twenty eight years. My practice is exclusively devoted to helping individuals and families obtain legal status in the United States, and to assisting the most vulnerable of those seeking legal status. Realizing the life-changing importance of acquiring United States citizenship, I will give personal and professional attention to your case and your particular needs. My rates are reasonable, my office client-friendly. 

Se habla español.

 

Contact

➤ LOCATION

1400 N. Dutton Ave., Suite 21 Santa Rosa, California 95401

☎ CONTACT

roger@rascottlaw.com
office: (707) 526-8857 cell: (707) 548-9806




 
markus-gjengaar-773508-unsplash.jpg

AREAS OF PRACTICE

 

family-based petitions (peticiones para familiares inmediatos)

These are visa petitions filed by U.S. citizens (USC) or by Legal Permanent Residents (LPR) on behalf of their immediate relatives (spouses, parents, children, siblings). For spouses, parents and children of USCs, an approved Petition makes a visa number immediately available and greatly shortens the process for obtaining a visa and entering the U.S.


victims of crime/domestic violence (las victimas de la crimen/violencia domestica)

The Violence Against Women Act (VAWA) created two ways for victims of various crimes (including domestic violence) to obtain lawful status leading to citizenship:

  1. The U Visa: The U Visa is available to a victim of certain crimes (including domestic violence), who has information regarding the incident, and who is, was, or likely will be, helpful to the investigation or prosecution of that crime. The beneficiaries of this Petition can include some family members (both inside and outside the U.S.). If approved, the U Visa entitles the petitioner to lawful status (for 4 years), with eligibility to apply for Legal Permanent Resident status after 3 years.

  2. Self-Petition: A victim of domestic abuse by a spouse, parent, or child who is USC or LPR can self-petition for an immigrant visa. This avoids the necessity of the abuser petitioning on behalf of the victim. Likewise, the parent of a child abused by that parent's USC or LPR  spouse can also self-petition. If the abusive person is a USC, the victim may apply for LPR status concurrent with the filing of the self-petition.

Entitlements common to both the U Visa and the VAWA self-petition are:

  • Employment authorization;

  • Driver license;

  • Social Security card;

  • Various public benefits;

  • With either Petition, the United States Citizenship And Immigration Services (USCIS) is able to pardon nearly all immigration violations and grounds of inadmissibility. If approved, the applicant will not be required to leave the U.S. for consular processing.


consular processing (proceso consular)

Previously, a beneficiary of an approved family-based visa petition, who had been in the U.S. unlawfully, was required to return to the home country Consulate office in order to obtain the visa. Once there, the visa might have been denied because of the applicant's prior unlawful presence, or for some other reason. It would then have been required to file an Application for Waiver of Ground of Inadmissibility, which if granted (not guaranteed) would enable entry into the US. As of 03/04/13, an Application For Provisional Unlawful Presence Waiver can now be filed while remaining in the US. If granted, the applicant would then only need to return to the home country in order to pick up the visa.


application for permanent residence (aplicacion para la residencia permanente)

If you are in the U.S. legally, and an immigrant visa number is immediately available to you based upon an approved immigrant petition, we can help you apply to change your status to that of Legal Permanent Resident. Also, as the spouse or child of a principle applicant, we can also apply for your LPR status. 


spousal and fiance visas (visas para conyuge y proetidio/a)

The K-1 and K-3 visas allow for the spouse or fiancé of a U.S. citizen to enter the U.S. quicker than via the traditional immigrant visa route, and then to remain in the U.S. while completing the immigration process.


Naturalization (Naturalización): 

If you have been a Legal Permanent Resident for the required time, we can help you obtain United States citizenship.

 

 
 
edited.jpg
Citizenship to me, is more than just a piece of paper. Citizenship is also about character. I am an American. We’re just waiting for our country to realize it.
— Jose Antonio Vargas
 
 

 
 

Let's Chat!

Use the form below to contact me regarding your legal enquiry. Please be as detailed as possible. Include your service interest along with any specific document requests. To help us best service your enquiry, we recommend that you first describe the issue you’re having before telling us what you want to achieve. You may also email or call us to make an appointment.

Name *
Name
Please do not include confidential or sensitive information in your message. In the event that we are representing a party with opposing interests to your own, we may have a duty to disclose any information you provide to our client.